Thursday, May 5, 2016

Pass4sure 70-680 Question Answer

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. You have Windows 7 installed on a new partition on the computer. You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

A. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows 7 partition.
B. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows Vista partition.
C. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /default parameter should be specified.
D. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /bootems parameter should be specified.

Answer: C

Sunday, April 3, 2016

Pass4sure 70-680 Question Answer

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer.
What should you do?


A. From Internet Explorer, click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons.
B. From Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations.
C. From the local Group Policy, expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings.
D. From Window Explorer, right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click Properties.

Answer: B


Your company has a main office and a branch office. The relevant portion of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

In the branch office, you deploy a new computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You need to assign an IP address to Computer1.
Which IP address should you use?

 
A. 192.168.2.30
B. 192.168.2.40
C. 192.168.2.63
D. 192.168.2.65

Answer: B

Thursday, March 31, 2016

Windows 10 Spreads Quickly And Will Soon Get an Update



It is often said that Microsoft alternates between releasing “bad” and “good” versions of Windows, the company’s operating system. Windows XP (good) preceded Windows Vista (bad), which was followed by Windows 7 (good) and Windows 8 (bad).

Windows 10, the latest version of the operating system, has all the hallmarks of being a good version — although it may not be good enough to do everything that Microsoft hoped it would do.

On Wednesday, Microsoft said Windows 10 is now running on 270 million active devices, eight months after the operating system was released to the public. The company said that represented the fastest adoption ever for a new version of Windows, outpacing the rate at which Windows 7 was adopted by 145 percent. Microsoft executives announced the milestone at a conference for developers in San Francisco, where it also revealed plans for a Windows 10 update with new features.

The 270 million number is a reminder that, for all the talk of Microsoft’s fading stature in the technology industry, Windows is still the software that most of the world uses to run its PCs.

The sobering news for Windows 10 is that its success has not significantly shifted the dynamics of the tech industry, in which mobile platforms like Apple’s iOS and Google’s Android have eclipsed Microsoft’s operating system among software developers hunting for the largest and most engaged audience of users. PC sales have not grown in years, and most analysts don’t expect that to change soon.

To keep interest in Windows 10, Microsoft said Wednesday that it would refresh the software with an update that would connect users with Cortana, the virtual assistant in the operating system, without requiring a PC to be unlocked first. People could then use their PCs like Amazon’s Echo device, which can be summoned to answer questions about the weather and trivia from across the room.

The Windows 10 update will also have an enhancement to a feature called Windows Hello that lets people more securely log into Windows using biometric verification, like facial recognition. The change will allow people to sign into websites and apps with Windows Hello so they don’t have to use passwords.

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Pass4sure 70-680 Question Answer

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
• Generate a new security ID (SID) when the computer starts.
• Ensure that the Welcome screen appears when the computer starts.
What should you do?


A. Run Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize.
B. Run Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize.
C. Run Msconfig.exe and select Selective startup.
D. Run Msconfig.exe and select Diagnostic startup.

Answer: A

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to confirm that all device drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed. What should you do? 

A. At a command prompt, run Verify.
B. At a command prompt, run Sigverif.exe.
C. From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes.
D. From Device Manager, select the Devices by connection view.

Answer: B

Monday, February 15, 2016

Pass4sure 70-680 Question Answer

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You open the Disk Management snap-in as shown in the exhibit. 
(Click the Exhibit button.)?
You need to ensure that you can create a new partition on Disk 0.
What should you do?


A. Shrink volume C
B. Compress volume C
C. Convert Disk 0 into a dynamic disk.
D. Create and initialize a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD).

Answer: A                                                              Pass4sure 70-680 Dumps

Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain.
From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain.
You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2.
What should you do?


A. On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker. On Computer2, restore %systemroot%\DigitalLocker.
B. On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate. On Computer2, import the data recovery agent certificate.
C. On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter. On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter.
D. On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On Computer2, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter.

Answer: B

Thursday, January 28, 2016

Pass4sure 70-680 Question Answer

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer.
What should you do?


A. From Internet Explorer, click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons.
B. From Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations.
C. From the local Group Policy, expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings.
D. From Window Explorer, right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click Properties.

Answer: B

Pass4sure 70-680 Question Answer

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
• Generate a new security ID (SID) when the computer starts.
• Ensure that the Welcome screen appears when the computer starts.
What should you do?


A. Run Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize.
B. Run Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize.
C. Run Msconfig.exe and select Selective startup.
D. Run Msconfig.exe and select Diagnostic startup.

Answer: A

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to confirm that all device drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed. What should you do?

A. At a command prompt, run Verify.
B. At a command prompt, run Sigverif.exe.
C. From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes.
D. From Device Manager, select the Devices by connection view.

Answer: B